NOTICE OF PRIVACY


Responsible for the protection of your personal data Canimolt Proyectos y Servicios, A.C. residing in Avenida Insurgentes Sur 826, Piso 6, Col. Del Valle Centro, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, 03100, Mexico City, CDMX, Phone number: +52 (55) 5523 2384
www.alim-mexico2019.mx

How to contact us:
Promotion and diffusion Canimolt Proyectos y Servicios, A.C.: Insurgentes Sur 826, Piso 6, Col. Del Valle Centro, Alcaldía Benito Juárez, 03100, Ciudad de México, CDMX. Tel: +52 (55) 5523-2387, email [email protected]

For what purpose do we collect and use your personal data?
Your personal data will be used for the following purposes, which are necessary to specify our relationship with you, as well as to attend the services and / or consultations that you request, such as:

  • Access control
  • Registration of seminars inscriptions
  • Contact directory integration
  • Registration of query and information databases
  • Conclusion of contracts or service provision
  • Comply with obligations contracted with our PARTNERS
  • Evaluate the quality of the service and identify it in any type of legal or business relationship


What personal data do we obtain and from where?
To carry out the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, we can collect your personal data in different ways:
  • When you provide us with your information directly in your affiliation
  • When you visit our website or use our online services
  • When you visit or register for our events
  • When we obtain information through other sources that are permitted by law


Personal data that we collect directly when you provide us by your affiliation to the organization or give us information about your data in order to provide a service.

The data that we obtain by this means can be, among others: 
  • Social name of your company or the company for which you collaborate.
  • Business field
  • Company address
  • Phone, mobile number, radio number.
  • Title
  • Full name of the contact and position
  • Email
  • Data related to our business relationship derived from the services we provide


Personal information that we collect when you participate in our events, visit our website or use our online services can be among others:
  • Social name of your company or the company for which you collaborate
  • Business field
  • Company address
  • Phone, mobile number, radio number.
  • Title
  • Full name of the contact and position
  • Email
  • Data related to our business relationship derived from the services we provide


Personal data that we collect through other sources allowed by law and obtain information from you, such as telephone or work directories. The data that we obtain by these means can be, among others:
  • Social name of your company or the company for which you collaborate
  • Business field
  • Company address
  • Phone, mobile number, radio number.
  • Title
  • Full name of the contact and position
  • Email
  • Sensitive personal data

We inform you that our organization in no way or in any way requests sensitive personal data. Should this situation arise, in order to comply with the purposes set forth in this privacy notice, sensitive personal data will be collected and processed, such as those referring to the provisions of article 3. FRACTION VI. of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties; same that is transcribed below.

“THE FEDERAL LAW ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA HELD BY ‘PRIVATE PARTIES"

… Article 3. For purposes of this Law, the following definitions will apply: …

… VI. Sensitive personal data: Personal data touching on the most private areas of the data owner's life, or whose misuse might lead to discrimination or involve a serious risk for said data owner. In particular, sensitive data is considered that which may reveal items such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, union membership, political views, sexual preference.”

If this is the case, we promise that they will be treated under the strictest security measures that guarantee their confidentiality.

In accordance with what is established in article 9 of the Law on appointment, we require your express consent for the processing of your sensitive personal data that we may request, so that you may exercise, , if applicable, your Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition rights by sending an email to the following email:: [email protected]

How can you limit the use or disclosure of your personal information?

You can stop receiving promotional messages by landline or cell phone giving the corresponding notice by email to the email address: [email protected]

Likewise, you can stop receiving advertising mail. These means of dissemination may contain instructions to opt out or may stop receiving advertising mail, as well as stop receiving promotional emails by sending your instruction to the email: [email protected]

How to access or rectify your personal data or cancel or oppose its use?

You have the right to access your personal data that we have and the details of their treatment, as well as to correct them if they are inaccurate or incomplete; cancel them when you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy notice, when they are being used for non-consensual purposes or have terminated the contractual or service relationship, or oppose the treatment of the same for specific purposes.

The mechanisms that have been implemented to exercise these rights are through the sending of the respective request in our email: [email protected]

For more information, please contact the person in charge of Data Protection and Privacy indicated in advance in this notice.

How you can revoke your consent to the processing of your data?

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. For this, it is necessary that we send your request to our following email: [email protected]

Your data can travel to another countries or be shared with others.

Your personal data can be transferred and treated inside and outside the country, by people other than this company. In that sense, your information can be shared with our partner companies.

We promise not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in article 37 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, as well as to make this transfer in the terms established by that Law .

Article 37 of the Law is transcribed below:

… “Article 37. Domestic or international transfers of data may be carried out without the consent of the data owner in the following cases:

  1. Where the transfer is pursuant to a Law or Treaty to which Mexico is party;
  2. Where the transfer is necessary for medical diagnosis or prevention, health care delivery, medical treatment or health services management;
  3. Where the transfer is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under common control of the data controller, or to a parent company or any company of the same group as the data controller, operating under the same internal processes and policies;
  4. Where the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract executed or to be executed in the interest of the data owner between the data controller and a third party;
  5. Where the transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard public interest or for the administration of justice;
  6. Where the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial proceeding, and
  7. Where the transfer is necessary to maintain or fulfill a legal relationship between the data controller and the data owner.


If you do not express your opposition by sending an email to the email address [email protected] so that your personal data are transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent for this.

In the event that sensitive personal data are transferred, we require your express consent, in accordance with what is established in article 9 of the Law by appointment, so we ask you to indicate whether or not you accept this transfer by sending an email to the address electronic [email protected]

Modifications to the privacy notice

We reserve the right to make changes or updates to this privacy notice at any time, for the attention of new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services or products.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means:
Visible ads in our communications, supplements or services of the same organization.
  • Triptychs or brochures in the promotion of the organization's events available in our program.

  • On our website: www.alim-mexico2019.mx and online services. We will send them to the last email you have provided.


To whom can you present your complaints about the improper treatment of your personal data?

If you consider that your right to protection of personal data has been damaged by any conduct of our officers or our actions or responses, presumes that in the processing of your personal data there is a violation of the provisions of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, you may file the corresponding complaint or complaint with the IFAI, for more information visit www.ifai.org.mx